Site Search

text size
Search in section
Grouped pubs nav
ABBREVIATIONS
2018 (XXIII) Winter Olympics
PyeongChang, Rep. of Korea, 9–25 February 2018
ALPINE SKIING
MEN
Downhill: Aksel Lund Svindal (Norway), 1min 40.25sec
Slalom: Andre Myhrer (Sweden), 1min 38.99sec
Giant Slalom: Marcel Hirscher (Austria), 2min 18.04sec
Super-G: Matthias Mayer (Austria), 1min 24.44sec
Combined: Marcel Hirscher (Austria), 2min 06.52sec
WOMEN
Downhill: Sofia Goggia (Italy), 1min 39.22sec
Slalom: Frida Hansdotter (Sweden), 1min 38.63sec
Giant Slalom: Mikaela Shiffrin (USA), 2min 20.02sec
Super-G: Ester Ledecka (Czechia), 1min 21.11sec
Combined: Michelle Gisin (Switzerland), 2min 20.90sec
MIXED
Team: Switzerland
BIATHLON
MEN
10km Sprint: Arnd Peiffer (Germany), 23min 38.8sec
12.5km Pursuit: Martin Fourcade (France), 32min 51.7sec
15km Mass Start: Martin Fourcade (France), 35min 47.3sec
20km Individual: Johannes Thingnes Boe (Norway), 48min 03.8sec
4 x 7.5km Relay: Sweden, 1hr 15min 16.5sec
WOMEN
7.5km Sprint: Laura Dahlmeier (Germany), 21min 06.2sec
10km Pursuit: Laura Dahlmeier (Germany), 30min 35.3sec
12.5km Mass Start: Anastasiya Kuzmina (Slovakia), 35min 23.0sec
15km Individual: Hanna Oeberg (Sweden), 41min 07.2sec
4 x 6km Relay: Belarus, 1hr 12min 03.4sec
MIXED
Relay: France, 1hr 08min 34.3sec
BOBSLEIGH
MEN
Two-man: Canada and Germany (tie), 3min 16.86sec
Four-man: Germany, 3min 15.84sec
WOMEN
Two-woman: Germany, 3min 22.45sec
CROSS COUNTRY SKIING
MEN
15km: Dario Cologna (Switzerland), 33min 43sec
30km Skiathlon: Simen Hegstad Krueger (Norway), 1hr 16min 20.0sec
50km Mass Start: Iivo Niskanen (Finland), 2hr 08min 22.1sec
4 x 10km Relay: Norway, 1hr 33min 04.9sec
Sprint: Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo (Norway), 3min 05.75sec
Team Sprint: Norway, 15min 56.26sec
WOMEN
10km: Ragnhild Haga (Norway), 25min 00.5sec
15km Skiathlon: Charlotte Kalla (Sweden), 40min 44.9sec
30km Mass Start: Marit Bjoergen (Norway), 1hr 22min 17.6sec
4 x 5km Relay: Norway, 51min 24.3sec
Sprint: Stina Nilsson (Sweden), 3min 03.84sec
Team Sprint: USA, 15min 56.47sec
CURLING
Men: USA
Women: Sweden
Mixed doubles: Canada
FIGURE SKATING
Men: Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan), 317.85pts
Women: Alina Zagitova (OAR), 239.57pts
Pairs Mixed: Aljona Savchenko and Bruno Massot (Germany), 235.90pts
Ice Dance Mixed: Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir (Canada), 206.07pts
Team Dance Mixed: Canada, 73pts
FREESTYLE SKIING
MEN
Moguls: Mikael Kingsbury (Canada), 86.63pts
Aerials: Oleksandr Abramenko (Ukraine), 128.51pts
Halfpipe: David Wise (USA), 97.20pts
Slopestyle: Oystein Braaten (Norway), 95.00pts
Ski Cross: Brady Leman (Canada)
WOMEN
Moguls: Perrine Laffont (France), 78.65pts
Aerials: Hanna Huskova (Belarus), 96.14pts
Halfpipe: Cassie Sharpe (Canada), 95.80pts
Slopestyle: Sarah Hoefflin (Switzerland), 91.20pts
Ski Cross: Kelsey Serwa (Canada)
ICE HOCKEY
Men: OAR
Women: USA
LUGE
Men’s singles: David Gleirscher (Austria), 3min 10.702sec
Men’s doubles: Germany, 1min 31.697sec
Women’s singles: Natalie Geisenberger (Germany), 3min 05.232sec
Mixed Relay: Germany, 2min 24.517sec
NORDIC COMBINED
Individual Large Hill: Johannes Rydzek (Germany), 23min 52.5sec
Individual Normal Hill: Eric Frenzel (Germany), 24min 51.4sec
Team 4 x 5km: Germany, 46min 09.8sec
SHORT-TRACK SPEED SKATING
MEN
500m: Wu Dajing (China), 39.584sec
1000m: Samuel Girard (Canada), 1min 24.650sec
1500m: Lim Hyojun (Rep. of Korea), 2min 10.485sec
5km Relay: Hungary, 6min 31.971sec
WOMEN
500m: Arianna Fontana (Italy), 42.569sec
1000m: Suzanne Schulting (Netherlands), 1min 29.778sec
1500m: Choi Minjeong (Rep. of Korea), 2min 24.948sec
3km Relay: Rep. of Korea, 4min 07.361sec
SKELETON
Men: Yun Sungbin (Rep. of Korea), 3min 20.55sec
Women: Lizzy Yarnold (Great Britain), 3min 27.28sec
SKI JUMPING
MEN
Normal Hill: Andreas Wellinger (Germany), 259.3pts
Large Hill: Kamil Stoch (Poland), 285.7pts
Team: Norway, 1098.5pts
WOMEN
Normal Hill: Maren Lundby (Norway), 264.6pts
SNOWBOARDING
MEN
Big Air: Sebastien Toutant (Canada), 174.25pts
Halfpipe: Shaun White (USA), 97.75pts
Slopestyle: Redmond Gerard (USA), 87.16pts
Parallel Giant Slalom: Nevin Galmarini (Switzerland)
Snowboard Cross: Pierre Vaultier (France)
WOMEN
Big Air: Anna Gasser (Austria), 185.00pts
Halfpipe: Chloe Kim (USA), 98.25pts
Slopestyle: Jamie Anderson (USA), 83.00pts
Parallel Giant Slalom: Ester Ledecka (Czechia)
Snowboard Cross: Michela Moioli (Italy)
SPEED SKATING
MEN
500m: Harvard Lorentzen (Norway), 34.41sec
1000m: Kjeld Nuis (Netherlands), 1min 07.95sec
1500m: Kjeld Nuis (Netherlands), 1min 44.01sec
5000m: Sven Kramer (Netherlands), 6min 09.76sec
10km: Ted-Jan Bloemen (Canada), 12min 39.77sec
Mass Start: Seung-Hoon Lee (Rep. of Korea), 60pts
Team Pursuit: Norway, 3min 37.31sec
WOMEN
500m: Nao Kodaira (Japan), 36.94sec
1000m: Jorien ter Mors (Netherlands), 1min 13.56sec
1500m: Ireen Wüst (Netherlands), 1min 54.35sec
3000m: Carlijn Achtereekte (Netherlands), 3min 59.21sec
5000m: Esmee Visser (Netherlands), 6min 50.23sec
Mass Start: Nana Takagi (Japan), 60pts
Team Pursuit: Japan, 2min 53.89sec
MEDAL TABLE
Country
G
S
B
Total
Norway
14
14
11
39
Germany
14
10
7
31
Canada
11
8
10
29
USA
9
8
6
23
Netherlands
8
6
6
20
Sweden
7
6
1
14
Rep. of Korea
5
8
4
17
Switzerland
5
6
4
15
France
5
4
6
15
Austria
5
3
6
14
Japan
4
5
4
13
Italy
3
2
5
10
OAR
2
6
9
17
Czechia
2
2
3
7
Belarus
2
1
0
3
China
1
6
2
9
Slovakia
1
2
0
3
Finland
1
1
4
6
Great Britain
1
0
4
5
Poland
1
0
1
2
Hungary
1
0
0
1
Ukraine
1
0
0
1
Australia
0
2
1
3
Slovenia
0
1
1
2
Belgium
0
1
0
1
Spain
0
0
2
2
New Zealand
0
0
2
2
Kazakhstan
0
0
1
1
Latvia
0
0
1
1
Liechtenstein
0
0
1
1
OAR = Olympic Athletes from Russia